Health & Safety Code Section 11350 States:
[…] Prop 36 is merely a vehicle by which a convicted drug offender may avoid incarceration in jail or state prison.
For more specific details on the merits, or pitfalls, of PC 1000 and Prop 30, contact John J. Stanley & Associates at (818) 769-5200 for your free consultation.
Sales, Transportation, Trafficking
Drug trafficking is basically the illegal sale of street drugs, prescription drugs, or other “controlled” substances. Punishment is traditionally severe for ‘sales’ convictions. For example, Cocaine Base.
Health & Safety Code Section 11351.5 States:
“Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of three, four, or five years.”
Also called drug transportation or distribution, drug trafficking involves moving the drugs from place to place. If drugs are transported across state lines, drug trafficking becomes a federal crime.